Dementia Action Alliance privacy statement

This website is run by Dementia Action Alliance. We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You are welcome to access our site without disclosing your personal data.

We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it. For example, we collect your information, where you choose to provide it to us, for membership administration, fundraising, administration and development of the site, and development of products and services.

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary and will not pass it to any other parties. All employees who have access to your personal data and are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. Your communications to us are protected against unauthorised access by third parties.

If we wish to use your personal data for other purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those purposes by indicating in a box at the end of the relevant form.

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by writing to the Secretariat of DAA, c/o Alzheimer's Society, Devon House, 58 St Katharine's Way, London E1W 1LB . Please ask for a data protection access request form. Once we have received the form with full details of your request we will respond within 40 days. There is an administrative charge of £10 for this service.

Dementia Action Alliance tries to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your data, we will erase, complete or amend that information upon request.

Cookies and IP tracking

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text marker stored on your computer that enables us to track the use of our website. We use cookies to help us understand what our users' interests and preferences are to ensure the website is as user friendly as possible.

This site only uses cookies in order to provide a service to visitors. No personal data is stored in cookies and cookies are not used in order to provide advertising. Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • to allow users to log in to the web site
  • to check that cookies can be set and therefore determine whether a user is able to log in
  • to store a reference to form data that is stored on the web server.
  • to help us better understand how visitors engage with this website.

If you have any concerns about the processing of your personal data by the Dementia Action Alliance, please contact the Secretariat, c/o Alzheimer's Society, Devon House, 58 St Katharine's Way, London E1W 1LB